Major Award Winners

Female
Male
Team
Coach
Administrative/Executive
Media

International Female Athlete of the Year

Dahria Beatty Cross Country Skiing 2016
Emily Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2015
Emily Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2014
Emily Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2013
Emily Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2012
Emily Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2011
Mackenzie Downing Swimming 2010
Alexandra Gabor Swimming 2009
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 2008
Erica Sharp Wrestling 2007
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 2006
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 2005
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 2004
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 2003

 

National/Territorial Female Athlete of the Year

Mikayla Kramer Arctic Edge Skating Club 2016
Rachel Pettitt Arctic Edge Skating Club 2015
Annah Hanthorn Cross Country Skiing 2014
Kendra Murray Cross Country Skiing 2013
Katie Peters Cross Country Skiing 2012
Mary Ann Myers Swimming 2011
Dahria Beatty Cross Country Skiing 2010
Dahria Beatty Cross Country Skiing 2009
Emily Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2008
Bryn Knight Cross Country Skiing 2007
Alexandra Gabor Swimming 2006
Alexandra Gabor Swimming 2005
Mackenzie Downing Swimming 2004
Mackenzie Downing Swimming 2003
Lynsey Pasloski Swimming 2002

Female Athlete of the Year

Brittanee Lauerdure Wrestling 2001
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 2000
Erica Sharp Wrestling 1999
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 1998
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 1997
Jeane Lassen Weightlifting 1996
Erica Sharp Wrestling 1995
Lucy Steele & Jane Vincent Cross Country Skiing 1994
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1993
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1992
Jane Vincent Cross Country Skiing 1991
Trena Irving Weightlifting 1990
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1989
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1988
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1987
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1986
Lisa MacKenzie Judo 1985
Lucy Steele Cross Country Skiing 1984
Shelley Bildfell Curling 1983
Monique Wattereus Cross Country Skiing 1982
Maralyn Rogers Softball 1981
Monique Wattereus Cross Country Skiing 1980
Michelle Schiffkorn Cross Country Skiing 1979
Monique Wattereus Cross Country Skiing 1978
Monique Wattereus Cross Country Skiing 1977

 

International Male Athlete of the Year

Knute Johnsgaard Cross Country Skiing 2016
Darby McIntyre Special Olympics Yukon 2015
Zach Bell Cycling 2014
Graham Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2013
Zachary Bell Cycling 2012
Graham Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2011
Zachary Bell Cycling 2010
Zachary Bell Cycling 2009
Zachary Bell Cycling 2008
Zachary Bell Cycling 2007
Zachary Bell Cycling 2006
Garry Chaplin (Special Olympics) Cross Country Skiing 2005
Graham Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2004
Geoffrey Hogdson Rowing 2003
Geoffrey Hogdson Rowing 2002

 

National/Territorial Male Athlete of the Year

Dylan Cozens Hockey Yukon 2016
Thomas Scoffin Yukon Curling Association 2015
Pelly Vincent-Braun Canoe & Kayak 2014
Knute Johnsgaard Cross Country Skiing 2013
Nicholas Riddel Shooting 2012
John Perry Cross Country Skiing 2011
Knute Johnsgaard Cross Country Skiing 2010
Ted Stephens Hockey 2009
David Greer Cross Country Skiing 2008
David Greer Cross Country Skiing 2007
David Greer Cross Country Skiing 2006
Daniel Sessford Cycling 2005
Zach Bell Cycling 2004
Daniel Sessford Cycling 2003
Jake Cabot Volleyball 2002

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Graham Nishikawa Cross Country Skiing 2001
Ben Storey Rowing 2000
Scott McCarthy Weightlifting 1999
Ben Storey Rowing 1998
Ben Storey Rowing 1997
Ben Storey Rowing 1996
Gerard Frostad Cross Country Skiing 1995
Jarrett Deuling Hockey 1994
Gerard Frostad Cross Country Skiing 1993
Jarrett Deuling Hockey 1992
Forest Pearson Orienteering 1991
Matthew Powers Figure Skating 1990
Sean Sheardown Cycling 1989
Michael Kelly Cross Country Skiing 1988
Troy Durand Weightlifting 1987
Troy Durand Weightlifting 1986
Troy Durand Weightlifting 1985
Jody Miller Figure Skating 1984
John Millar Shooting 1983
George Mason Boxing 1982
Donald George Special Olympics 1981
George Mason Boxing 1980
Grant Meekins Junior Cross Country Skiing 1979
Chester Kelly Boxing 1978
Glen Lewis Table Tennis 1977

 

Team of the Year

Peewee Mustangs Hockey Yukon 2016
Bantam Mustangs Hockey Yukon 2015
Special Olympics Yukon Soccer 2014
Yukon Junior Women’s Curling Team Team Koltun – Curling 2013
U19 Men’s Volleyball Team Volleyball 2012
Danielle and Kyley Marcotte Shooting 2011
Yukon Junior Women’s Curling Team Team Koltun – Curling 2010
Yukon Junior Women’s Curling Team Team Koltun – Curling 2009
Whitehorse Midget AA Hockey Team Hockey 2007
Yukon Football Club United Soccer 2006
04-05 Bantam AA Mustangs Hockey 2005
2004 AWG Junior Male Soccer Team Soccer 2004
Team Cowan – Chad Cowan, Doug Bryant, James Buyck, Ross Milward Curling 2003
2002 AWG Snowshoeing Team Snowshoeing 2002
Junior Men’s Territorial Basketball Team Basketball 2001
Yukon Selects Soccer 2000
Nicole Baldwin–Skip, Hailey Birnie, Jaime Hewitt, Jaime Millward, Laurel Baldwin — Coach Curling 1998
Wyatt Redlin – Skip, Josh Clark, Bryan Kowalyshen, Jason Nolan, Gordon Zealand – Coach Curling 1997
Whitehorse Master Womens Fastpitch Team Softball 1996
Yukon Female ‘AA’ Hockey Team Hockey 1994
Whitehorse Huskies Hockey Club Hockey 1993
Yukon Womens Canada Games Cross Country Ski Team Cross Country 1991
Kelly Douglas Grays Softball 1990
Acorn Services Womens Hockey Team 1989
Michele Cowan – Skip, Dawn Moses, Shea MacKenzie, Second, Dawn Nolan Curling 1988

 

Coach of the Year

Lisa Vowk Alpine Ski Association 2016
Dennis Peters & Laurie Jacobsen Biathlon Yukon 2015
Krista McKinnon Special Olympics 2014
Russ Tait Volleyball 2013
Darren Kinvig Dog Mushing 2012
Louis Bouchard Hockey 2011
Brent Langbakk Orienteering 2010
Nick Stratis Cross Country Skiing 2009
Judy Hartling Biathlon 2008
Gary Bailie Cross Country SkiingKwanlin Koyotes 2007
Penny & Tom Elliot Speedskating 2006
Grant Owen Cycling 2005
Kevin Murphy Table Tennis 2004
Scott McCarthy Weightlifting 2003
Don White Athletics 2002
Tim Brady Basketball 2001
Tim Brady & Shirley Karman Basketball 2000
Nick Stratis Cross Country Skiing 1999
Laurel Baldwin Curling 1998
Ross Burnett Orienteering 1997
Jamie Eistetter Synchronized Swimming 1996
Bob Jickling Cross Country Skiing 1995
Dan Kemble Cross Country Skiing 1994
Bob Jickling Cross Country Skiing 1993
Mike Gladish Cross Country Skiing 1992
Duchane Richard Cross Country Skiing 1991
Lynda Weigand Speedskating 1990
Don Stonehouse Women’s Hockey 1989
Suzanne Bertrand Curling 1988
Ralph Mastrangelo Soccer 1987
Wesley Sullivan Weightlifting 1986
Michelle Brown Swimming 1985
Gerry Thick Softball 1984
Garry Bergquist Hockey 1983
Dave Stockdale Table Tennis 1982
Chester Kelly Boxing 1981
Chester Kelly Boxing 1980
Bob Kuntz Gymnastics 1979
Lorraine Kuhn Volleyball 1978
Art Fry Boxing 1977

 

Administrator/Executive

Joan Stanton & Claude Chabot Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club 2016
Sherillynne Himmelsbach Yukon Horse and Rider Association 2015
Lynda Harlow Freestyle Skiing 2014
Geoff Woodhouse Soccer 2013
John Grant Hockey 2012
Stacy Lewis Tennis 2011
Susan Tinevez Cross Country Skiing 2010
Don Wilson Canadian Ski Patrol System 2009
Jim & Sue Stephens Hockey 2008
Claude Chabot Cross Country Skiing 2007
Denny Kobayashi Canadian Ski Patrol 2005
Nicole Hulstein Athletics 2004
Mary Whitley Cross Country Skiing 2003
Beverley Brooks Badminton 2002
Dave Stockdale Soccer 2001
Dan Lang Gymnastics 2000
Chris Toelman Squash 1999
Paul Butra Basketball 1998
Marg White Curling 1997
Annette Bertrand Cross Country Skiing 1996
Annette Bertrand Cross Country Skiing 1995
Phil Warren Hockey 1994
Denny Kobayashi Volleyball 1993
Elizabeth Eso Cross Country Skiing 1992
Jan Kulicki Figure Skating/Soccer 1991
Dermot Flynn Cross Country Skiing 1990
Guy Papineau Softball 1989
Val Mather Soccer 1987
Vern Haggard Hockey 1986
Denny Kobayashi Volleyball 1985
George Arcand Softball 1984
George Arcand Softball 1983
Truska Gorrel Gymnastics 1982
Don Suminak Cross Country Skiing 1981
Tom Roberts Judo 1980
Judy Saunders Figure Skating 1979
Angie Richardson Figure Skating 1978
Don Suminak Cross Country Skiing 1977

Media

Fiona Marshall Yukon News 1996
Dave White Whitehorse Star 1995
Dave White Whitehorse Star 1994
Ron McFadyen CBC 1993
Ron McFadyen CBC 1992
Ron McFadyen CBC 1991
Ron McFadyen CBC 1990
Ron McFadyen CBC 1989
Ron McFadyen CBC 1988